advertisement - click here to sponsor this space
  search:
   Terrorist Organisations
Encyclopaedia of Terrorism
Terrorism
History of terrorism
Terrorism in the 20th century
Drug trafficking and terrorism
Countries Related to Terrorism
Afghanistan - Taliban
Cuba
Iran
Iraq
Libya
North Korea
Sudan
Syria
Sponsors
Links
United Nations
FBI
Nabou.com
mxdpi: photos
eBooks Cube
Book Reviews
Celebrities
Weapons used in terrorist attacks
Biological Weapons
Information Technology
Weapons of Mass Destruction
 
TERRORIST ORGANISATIONS
Revolutionary Organization 17 November (17 November)

Other Names
Epanastatiki Organosi 17 Noemvri

Description
Radical leftist group established in 1975 and named for the student uprising in Greece in November 1973 that protested the military regime. Anti-Greek establishment, anti-US, anti-Turkey, anti-NATO, and committed to the ouster of US bases, removal of Turkish military presence from Cyprus, and severing of Greece's ties to NATO and the European Union (EU).

Activities
Initial attacks were assassinations of senior US officials and Greek public figures. Added bombings in 1980s. Since 1990 has expanded targets to include EU facilities and foreign firms investing in Greece and has added improvised rocket attacks to its methods. Most recent attack claimed was the murder in June 2000 of British Defense Attache Stephen Saunders.

Strength
Unknown, but presumed to be small.

Location/Area of Operation
Athens, Greece.

External Aid
Unknown.

Terrorist Organisations
Abu Nidal Organization (ANO)
Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG)
* al-Qa'ida (Al-Qaeda)
Armed Islamic Group (GIA)
Aum Shinrikyo
Basque Fatherland and Liberty (ETA)
Gama'a al-Islamiyya (Islamic Group, IG)
* HAMAS
Harakat ul-Mujahidin (HUM)
* Hizballah
Japanese Red Army (JRA)
al-Jihad
Kach and Kahane Chai
Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK)
Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam (LTTE)
Mujahedin-e Khalq Organization (MEK, MKO)
National Liberation Army (ELN)
Palestine Islamic Jihad-Shaqaqi Faction (PIJ)
Palestine Liberation Front-Abu Abbas Faction (PLF)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command (PFLP-GC)
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC)
Revolutionary Organization 17 November (17 November)
Revolutionary People's Liberation Army/Front (DHKP/C)
Revolutionary People's Struggle (ELA)
Shining Path (Sendero Luminoso, SL)
Tupac Amaru Revolutionary Movement (MRTA)
Individuals
Usama Bin Laden
Ramzi Yousef
 
  © 2000-2012 Nabou.com, Inc. All Rights reserved.
  about us | advertise with us | link to us | privacy statement | user agreement
terrorismfiles.org
 
terrorismfiles.org : resources and infromation relating to terrorism, organisations, individuals around the world.